LA CHARTE DE PROTECTION DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES

PRIVACY POLICY Valid from 09/20/2016  

The website fusalp.com (hereafter referred to as the 'Website') is managed by Créations Fusalp SA (hereafter referred to as Créations Fusalp or 'We'), limited liability company with capital of €3 644 901,84 registered in the Annecy trade register under number R.C.S. ANNECY 330 792 987, and whose head office is located at 114, Avenue de France - BP 840 - 74016 Annecy Cedex – France.
This privacy policy (hereafter referred to as the 'Privacy Policy') applies to all persons who visit the Website and use our products and services and anybody who deals with us (hereafter referred to as the 'User(s)' or 'You').

This privacy policy (hereafter referred to as the 'Privacy Policy') applies to all persons who visit the Website and use our products and services and anybody who deals with us (hereafter referred to as the 'User(s)' or 'You').
Créations Fusalp is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with legal requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation which entered into force from 25 May 2018 in European Union member states. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to provide maximum information to Users about the way we protect personal data that we collect through the Website.
que nous collectons sur notre Site.

ARTICLE 1 – AGREEMENT OF THE USER

By transmitting personal data to our Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, use and communication of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, as well as in terms of respecting privacy through Google (our statistical analysis tool) and Prestashop (our e-commerce platform) outlined in this policy.

ARTICLE 2 – WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ?

We collect the data you provide to us

Créations Fusalp processes data transmitted by the User to the Website in particular:

  • During the creation of a User account on the Website;
  • During participation by the User in competitions, promotions and events via the Website;
  • When the User contacts customer services or any other contact at Créations Fusalp;
  • When the User directly communicates any other information.
  • In this way, Créations Fusalp may collect and process the User's personal data as follows:
  • The User's identity: first name, last name, gender;
  • The User's contact details: email address, postal address, telephone number;
  • The User's identity details: email address, password;
  • The User's payment information.

Where information you transmit to the Website is mandatory, this is indicated during data collection and on corresponding forms. Failure to provide some personal data may prevent certain actions on the Website such as creating an account (e.g., first name and surname) and purchasing products (e.g., bank card details). The provision of other personal data is entirely optional but, without them, some aspects of the services offered by Créations Fusalp may be unavailable or limited:
Identification service (via cookies or password)
E-commerce due to maintenance or unavailability of products
Location/geolocation service resulting from lack of language availability
We may also ask the User to provide additional information when problems arise with the operation of the Website or services.

We collect Data using particular technology

Our Website uses cookies, small files recorded by a website's server on a computer's hard disk. These cookies and other similar technology automatically collect information about your preferences and parameters in order to identify you and obtain information about how you use the Website and to manage the services provided. Thus we use cookies mainly to improve your experience when navigating the Website.

We use the following cookies on our Website:

  • Identification cookie
  • Geolocation cookie
  • Empty cart cookie
  • Most/last visited items cookie
  • Most/last visited products cookie
  • Social network cookies
  • Audience measurement Cookie.

deleting and/or disabling Cookies entrains a degraded user experience and service; Here are some examples to set up and/or remove Cookies from your browsers at any time:

If you are using the Internet Explorer browser

  • In Internet Explorer click on the button Tools then Internet Options.
  • On the General tab, under History, click on Configuration or Privacy.
  • Click on button View files.
  • Click at top of Name column to sort files into alphabetical order then go through list until you see files with the prefix 'Cookie'. (All cookies have this prefix and normally have the name of the website that created the cookie.)
  • Select the cookies and remove them.
  • Close the window containing the list of files then click on OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

If your browser is Mozilla Firefox

  • Go to the Tools tab in the browser then select Options.
  • In the window that appears, choose "Privacy" and click "Show Cookies";
  • Select the cookies that you want to remove and remove them.

If your browser is Safari

  • Go to Edit > Preferences in your browser.
  • Click on Privacy.
  • Click "Show Cookies";
  • Select cookies and click "Clear" or "delete all";
  • After removing the cookies click on Finish.

If your browser is Google Chrome

  • Click on the "Tools" menu icon;
  • Select "Options";
  • Click on the tab Advanced options and go to the Privacy section
  • Click the "Show cookies" button;
  • Identify the files you wish to remove. Select them and remove them.
  • Click on 'Close' to return to your browser.

You can also allow or not cookies thanks to the customisations of the parameters at the bottom of this page.

Additionally, the Website may contain digital images known as web beacons (sometimes also called GIF or pixel tags) which are also linked to the use of cookies, to gather information on the way the Website is used. Web beacons may provide certain types of information held on the User's terminal such as the time and date the web page was visited, the description of the page on which the beacon was found, or the same cookies. These web beacons may also be found in promotional messages and newsletters where their purpose is to confirm that the message has been opened and read. SCréations Fusalp may use third-party web beacons to facilitate the collection of aggregate statistics on the effectiveness of advertising campaigns or other aspects related to management of the Website. Third-party use of web beacons to collect or access personal data in a non-aggregate format and for anything other than statistical purposes is prohibited.

ARTICLE 3 – WHY DO WE COLLECT DATA FROM USERS ?

As a data controller, Créations Fusalp collects your personal data in a fair and lawful manner and with due respect to your rights. The main purpose of collecting personal data is to offer you a safe, optimum, effective and personalised experience.

The information we collect, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services available through the Website (e.g. managing the procedure to create and access accounts, managing the account);
  • to manage orders, provide products and services, process payments, place orders;
  • for technical management of the Website and its operational (including logistical) functions, to resolve any technical problems, and to undertake statistical analysis, testing and research;
  • to prevent and identify fraudulent activity or abuse that threatens the Website or jeopardises the security of our transactions;
  • to manage, where necessary, promotions, competitions and any other events available through the Website;
  • to meet the User's needs (e.g. management of requests for information) and communicate with them.

It should be noted that, during the account creation process and when unregistered Users (visitors) leave the Website, Créations Fusalp may ask the User to provide personal data for marketing and statistical purposes. The User may expressly and freely consent or otherwise to the collection, processing and transfer of his personal data for marketing purposes, including the receipt of business, promotional and informative communications and periodic updates (e.g. by email, telephone, SMS/MMS, mail and via social networks) on Créations Fusalp products, services, initiatives and events organised by or in collaboration with Créations Fusalp , and for statistical purposes, market research and surveys on Créations Fusalp products and services.

This consent may be subsequently withdrawn (Unsubscribe) by the User by accessing his/her account profile or by corresponding with Créations Fusalp customer services at the following address info@fusalp.com. If a User receives emails from the Website and no longer wishes to receive these communications in future, the User may follow the instructions in the message (via the Unsubscribe link) or the procedures set out above. Créations Fusalp is obliged to deal with requests to unsubscribe as soon as possible, but a User may continue to receive communications from us for a maximum of a further ten working

ARTICLE 4 – WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA ?

Créations Fusalp undertakes to keep all personal data collected via its Website and to share them only under certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of Law 78-17 dates 6 January 1978 and as modified. Créations Fusalp may ask its service providers to carry out certain processing operations on its behalf and in accordance with instructions provided by Créations Fusalp. These providers will process the personal data of Users, in particular:

  • Créations Fusalp does not share personal data, except in the following cases:
  • Internal use: we send data to our advisers and third-party service providers who work on behalf of the company and require access to your data in order to perform the tasks that we entrust to them (e.g. hosts, providers and online payment agencies, carriers); these providers will only have access to your data to perform these services and will be held to the same security and confidentiality obligations at Créations Fusalp;
  • For analysis: We transmit data to third parties for the purposes of statistical analysis. We do not sell, exchange or lease your personally identifiable data to third-party websites or third-party companies for commercial purposes. These providers have limited access to user data in order to perform these services,
  • Legal obligations: We will send your personal data to businesses, organisations or individuals outside Créations Fusalp if we believe in good faith that the access, use, preservation or disclosure of this data is reasonably necessary (a) in compliance with the applicable laws, regulations, legal procedures or official requests, (b) to analyse, detect, prevent or in any other way address any matters of fraud, intellectual property, security or technical issues, c) to avoid any infringement of the rights, property or security of the company, the users of our website and the application, as well as the public to the extent required or authorised by the law;
  • Commercial transitions: Créations Fusalp may develop over time; mergers, acquisitions and sales of assets are therefore possible, which could cause a change in the ownership or control of your personal data.

Transfer of data to Prestashop

We use Prestashop as an e-commerce platform. For more information on the use of data collected by Prestashop, please click here: https://www.prestashop.com/en/privacy-policy


Transfer of data to Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a website analysis service from Google, Inc. (“Google”) to improve the operation of our Website. Google uses the collected data to monitor and study how the site is used and to prepare reports on activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and customise advertisements in its own advertising network. Please see this page Https://policies.google.com/privacyif you do not wish to be tracked by Google Analytics.


Data you provide to social networks

This Website uses different social media plug-ins provided by the most popular social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter).
When visiting the Website, browsing data are likely to be transferred directly to the social networks in question, even without the User's direct involvement. The User accepts and recognises that social network plug-ins are managed directly by the company that manages the corresponding plug-in. When Users use the plug-ins available through the Website (e.g. use their identity details to access a social network, link their Créations Fusalp account to their social network account, or click on the Facebook 'share' or 'like' button), the User's browser sets up a direct connection with the server for this social network, which sends the contents of the plug-in directly to the User's browser.
Thus Créations Fusalp may receive data about the User in accordance with the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social network in question and may add this information to the User's personal data already collected through the Website.
If the User agrees to share information with social networks, Créations Fusalp will share the data with the latter in accordance with the User's preferences.
All information provided to the social network, including any personal data, shall be subject to the privacy policy and general conditions of use of this social network.

ARTICLE 5 – HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR DATA ?

Créations Fusalp undertakes to protect the personal data of Users.
In accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the regulations in force on protection of personal data, we implement all security measures necessary to protect Créations Fusalp and our Users against any unauthorized access, changes, disclosure or destruction of the data held by us.

Créations Fusalp advises that the password is one method of protecting the account and, as a consequence, Users are invited to use a secure password that is stored in a safe place, with access limited to their own computers and browsers, and to log out after visiting the Website.

Créations Fusalp also controls Website activity to prevent unauthorized circulation of credit card numbers and other personal data.

Créations Fusalp works entirely with Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology which replaced SSL technology. This is a secure Internet exchange protocol that guarantees the security of all the data you transmit to us. TLS encrypts data in your order to prevent third parties from decoding this data. To ensure that you are safe when accessing our secure server before you send your credit card number, please check your browser. If a closed lock or a full key is displayed (depending on the browser), TLS protocol is activated. To double check the security, look at the URL or the address line of your browser when ordering. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address go from “http” to “https”. If you are unable to access the secure server, please do not hesitate to order by telephone by calling +33 (0)4 50 23 88 88  or by contacting info@fusalp.com

Payments made via PayPal payment are handled directly by PayPal.

ARTICLE 6 – HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA FROM USERS KEPT ?

Créations Fusalp accesses, uses, processes, classifies and retains personal data collected only for the purposes set out above.

Personal data are retained for as long as needed to meet the purposes for which they were collected and processed and in accordance with any retention period set out in law. 

In any case, the data retention period will not exceed 99 years.

ARTICLE 7 – WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM WITH CREATIONS FUSALP ? WHAT IS MY RECOURSE IN THE EVENT OF AN UNSATISFACTORY RESPONSE 

Création Fusalp offers Users tools to update and correct personal data supplied. Each registered User may access his personal data and update them directly on his/her account.


In accordance with Law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedom, as modified in 2004, the User has the right to access, correct, oppose or remove his personal data. The User may exercise this right by sending an email to info@fusalp.com


In application of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, individuals may at any time exercise their right to limit processing, suppress their data and limit portability from 25 May 2018. In this regard, it should be remembered that when processing is based on the consent of the person concerned, exercising the right to withdraw consent does not affect the legality of processing based on the consent made before the withdrawal of consent.


These rights can be exercised before Créations Fusalp who collected personal data in the following manner:
Write to us by post:
Service Clients – Création Fusalp – 114, Avenue de France - BP 840 - 74016 Annecy Cedex - France

, stating your full name, address, email address and customer reference if possible in order to accelerate the response to your request.

Either by email at: info@fusalp.com


In the event of exercising one of these rights, Créations Fusalp may request proof of identity of the user in order to verify accuracy.
Créations Fusalp will reply within 2 months after the right is exercised.


In the case of an unsatisfactory response, the person concerned may refer to CNIL in France or any

ARTICLE 8 – MINOR USERS 

The Website is not for use by people under the age of 18 and Créations Fusalp does not intentionally collect personal data from minors. If personal data about minors are saved unintentionally, Créations Fusalp will attempt to remove them as quickly as possible.

ARTICLE 9 – CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to any new practices and services. In this case, the date of this Privacy Policy will be amended and will indicate the date that changes were made. It is your responsibility to check any updates to this Privacy Policy that are posted on the Website.

ARTICLE 10 – LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

While navigating the Website the User is likely to see content that contains links to third-party websites. Créations Fusalp cannot access or control cookies or other functions used by third-party websites and the procedures used by these external sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. As a result, it is the responsibility of the User to contact and/or consult these third parties directly to obtain further information on their procedures in place for protecting personal data.

ARTICLE 11 – CONTACT CREATIONS FUSALP

If the User has questions or comments on this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted:
Write to us by post:
Service Clients – Créations Fusalp - 114, Avenue de France - BP 840 - 74016 Annecy Cedex - France

, stating your full name, address, email address and customer reference if possible in order to accelerate the response to your request.
Either by email at: info@fusalp.com
Or call us on +33 (0)4 50 23 88 88 Monday to Friday between 9 am and 6 pm.